Student Intranet Staff Intranet Accessibility Text Size: A  A  A
Unlocking Talent. Fulfilling Potential.


Search & Governance Committee

Rules:

The Search and Governance Committee is responsible for considering all matters relating to the recruitment of Governors, and their appointment and re-appointment. It makes recommendations which the Board is required to consider in appointing Governors.

 

It also reviews all matters of governance, determines the range of skills and experience required on the Board, and approves and develops training programmes for the Governors.

There are normally six members, including one non-Governor.  The Principal is a member ex officio, and the quorum for a meeting is three.

The Chair of the Search and Governance Committee is normally the Chair of Governors.

As the Committee’s work is of a sensitive and often personal nature, its proceedings are largely confidential.

Terms of reference:

In addition to the requirements of the Search Committee as laid down in the Articles of Government (Article 5), the Search & Governance Committee has received delegated authority from the Governing Body in respect of:

  • Taking steps to ensure that an appropriate mix of skills and experience is represented in the membership of the Governing Body;
  • Undertaking the process by which the Governing Body makes its annual assessments of its effectiveness, skills availability and training needs, and
  • Recommending the terms of reference and regular business of the Standing Committees.

 

Advice to the Corporation

On 11th November 2008, the Search & Governance Committee recommended:

  • The appointment of Dr Tim Woolmer as a second Vice Chair for a one year period, ending on 31st July 2009, and
  • The appointment of Dr Michael Sevitt and Mr Geoff Varrall both be appointed to the Governing Body as Student Governors, each for a spell of four years, expiring on 31st July 2012.
  • The Governing Body confirmed these appointments on 28th November 2008.

 

On 19th January 2009, the Search & Governance Committee recommended:

  • The appointment of Ms Louise Fluker and Mr Sebastian Scotney as Independent Governors for a term to expire on 31st July 2012.
  • The Governing Body confirmed these appointments on 22nd January 2009

 

On 30th June 2009, the Search & Governance Committee recommended:

  • The reappointment of Mr Robin Jowit OBE for a second term of four years, expiring on 31st July 2013 and Mr Manoj Nanda for a second term of two years, expiring on 31st July 2011.
  • The Committee also recommended the appointment of Ms Cindy Rampersaud as an Independent Governor with effect from 1st August 2009 for a four year term ending on 31st July 2013.
  • The Governing Body confirmed these appointments on 2nd July 2009.

 

On 9th September 2009, the Search & Governance Committee recommended:

  • The appointment of Mr David Sidonio as an Independent Governor with effect from 1st August 2009 for a four year term, expiring on 31st July 2013, and also as a member of the Employment & Organisational Development Committee for 2009/10.
  • The appointment of Ms Lesley Kirby as a non-Governor member of the Quality & Curriculum Committee for a one year term, expiring on 31st July 2009.
  • The Governing Body confirmed these appointments on 23rd September 2009.

 

On 10th March 2010, the Search & Governance Committee recommended:

  • The appointment of Ms Jane van Ammel as a non-Governor member of the Employment & Organisational Development Committee.
  • The Governing Body confirmed this appointment on 31st March 2010.

 

On 10th June 2010, the Search & Governance Committee recommended:

  • The reappointment of Ms Rohini Bhattacharya for a second term of one year, expiring on 31st July 2011, and the reappointment of Ms Sally Cole for a second term of four years, expiring on 31st July 2014.
  • The appointment of Ms Amanda Rowlatt as an Independent Governor with effect from 1st August 2010 for a four year term, expiring on 31st July 2014, and also as a member of the Audit Committee for 2010/11.
  • The Governing Body confirmed these appointments on 1st July 2010.

 

On 15th September 2010, the Search & Governance Committee recommended:

  • The appointment of Mr Naren Ramachandran as an Independent Governor for a four year term expiring on 31st July 2014, and also as a member of the Finance & Resources Committee,
  • The appointment of Mr Alberto Esguevillas Lete as an Independent Governor for a four year term expiring on 31st July 2014, and also as a member of the Quality & Curriculum Committee, and
  • The appointment of Mr Phil Cutts as a non-Governor member of the Audit Committee for a one year term expiring on 31st July 2011,

The Governing Body confirmed these appointments on 23rd September 2010.

 

On 22nd June 2011, the Search & Governance Committee recommended:

 

  • The reappointment of Mr Kevin Finnigan for a second term of four years, expiring on 31st July 2015, and the reappointment of Mr Chris Williams for a second term of two years, expiring on 31st July 2013.
  • The appointment of Mr Christopher Caldwell as an Independent Governor with effect from 1st August 2011 for a four year term, expiring on 31st July 2015, and also as a member of the Finance & Resources Committee for 2011/12.
  • The appointment of Mr Roderic Michelson as a non-Governor member of the Finance & Resources Committee.
  • The Governing Body confirmed these appointments on 13th July 2011.

     

      

    On 14th September  2011, the Search & Governance Committee recommended:

     

  • The appointment of Mr Omkar Joshi as an Independent Governor for a four-year term expiring on 31st July 2015, and also as a member of the Audit Committee for 2011/12
  • The appointment of Professor Andrew George as an Independent Governor for a four-year term expiring on 31st July 2015, and also as a member of the Quality & Curriculum Committee for 2011/12.
  •  

    The Governing Body confirmed these appointments on 22nd September 2011.

     

    On 14th November 2012, the Search & Governance Committee recommended:

     

  • The appointment of Dr Michael Sevitt as an Independent Governor for a four-year term expiring on 31st July 2016.
    • The Governing Body confirmed this appointment on 11th December 2012.

     

     


    | Back | Print | Top |


    Learner Handbook 2016-17


    Where we are

     

    Advanced Learner Loans

     

    Funding Your Course

     

    Upcoming Events

     

    Hires Guide